Privacy Notice and Complaints Procedure

Privacy Notice 

Privacy Policy of Temple Employment Law Ltd (“Temple”)

 

Does Temple hold personal data about me?

Yes if you are any of the following:

  • You have had dealings with Temple or Temple’s clients

  • You have contacted Temple for any reason

  • Your personal data is in any document or correspondence sent to or obtained by Temple

  • You have visited Temple’s website.

 

Why does Temple obtain personal data about me?

Temple only seeks personal data about you where

  1. you are a client of Temple (or a client representative or a beneficial owner of a client). In these cases, Temple may obtain personal data to establish your identity as part of its “Know Your Client” (KYC) obligations. The data might come from you, or from public sources and search companies. Temple only uses this data for the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing;

  2. you deal with Temple or Temple’s clients. In these cases, Temple may obtain data about you where the data is relevant to those dealings. This data might come from you, or from public sources and search companies.

 

Beyond this, Temple obtains a variety of documents and correspondence in the ordinary course of its business. Personal data about you (particularly things like your name and contact details) might be included in these documents even though you have no direct dealings with Temple or Temple’s clients. This personal data is not used by Temple other than as a consequence of making ordinary use of the underlying documents.

 

If you visit Temple’s website (or that of The Legal Pod), then website analytics provide Temple with your IP address and your type of device and browser, but not your name or physical address.

 

What does Temple do with my personal data and what is the legal basis for this?

Temple uses the personal data as part of providing legal services, obtaining goods and services for its business and complying with UK law. The bases for this processing as ‘legal compliance’ in respect of KYC information and ‘legitimate interests’ in respect of other ordinary business activities of Temple.

 

Does Temple share my personal data with anyone else?

Not for selling or to make it generally available. But I may share it in the following circumstances:

  • Temple deals with a variety of entities in providing its legal services. Personal data might be shared as a necessary part of this activity or where it cannot reasonably be avoided

  • If you are a client (or a client representative or a beneficial owner of a client) then Temple might share details of your name, address, date of birth, and ID documents with a search company in order to verify your identity

  • Like any other business, Temple depends on services from various external companies. Some of these services (such as email hosting and data backups) involve the supplier holding data which has been collected by Temple

  • If you do (or intend to do) something which risks injury or harm, then Temple might provide personal data about you to the police or to the affected persons

  • Temple might be obliged to disclose personal data about you under a court order or a statutory obligation

  • if Temple is sold to anew owner, then all personal data will be transferred to the new owner to enable the continuation of the business.

 

Does Temple transfer personal data about me outside Europe?

Temple’s office and IT equipment is located in the UK. Storage is using Google for business cloud computing. These Cloud Storage solutions may be outside Europe but Google’s data processing agreement is fully compliant with all European data protection laws. It also has an up to date Data Privacy Shield certificate.

 

How long does Temple retain my personal data?

A file will normally be deleted after 6 years after its last activity unless there are reasons to extend that period.

 

What rights do I have in respect of personal data about me?

More detailed information is available from the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office but briefly summaries, your rights are:

  • to be informed of the personal information which is held about you

  • to stop personal information about you being used for marketing purposes

  • to correct or remove inaccurate personal information about you

  • to obtain compensation where you have suffered damage and distress.

 

What if I have a complaint?

Contact me, Sophie Clifford directly (sophie.clifford@temple-employment.co.uk).  If I cannot resolve your concern, then you can complain to the ICO’s office (www.ico.org.uk).

Complaints procedure

We aim to provide you with a great service and if you have any concerns about the service, please let me (Sophie Clifford) know and I will try to resolve the problem. If you are dissatisfied with the handling or outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman (www.legalombudsman.org.uk). Please note that the Legal Ombudsman has time limits in which a complaint must be raised with them. The time limits are: (a) 6 years from the date of the act/omission, (b) 3 years from the date you should reasonably have known there were grounds for complaints (if the act/omission took place before 6.10.2010 or was more than 6 years ago), (c) within 6 months of the complaint receiving a final response from me.

Temple Employment Law Ltd

Regulated by the Bar Standards Board

Company Number 09139110

01273 915 018

©2018 by Temple Employment Law Ltd